The next reception of citizens was held at the State Committee
Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons, held the next reception of citizens.
At the reception, citizens’ appeals were carefully listened to. It was reported that the issues raised would be investigated in accordance with the procedure and resolved in accordance with the legislation.
It was emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions to ensure comfortable and safe living conditions in their native lands for former internally displaced persons are being consistently implemented, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva is closely monitoring the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated areas, and relevant measures are being taken upon her instructions.
The chairman of the Committee stated that, in accordance with the restoration works in the liberated areas, former internally displaced persons living in emergency and difficult conditions are being relocated in stages as a matter of priority. Citizens’ appeals mainly concerned returning to the liberated areas, the principles of relocation, participation in surveys, employment, improvement of housing conditions in temporary settlements, communal services, status, a single monthly allowance and other social issues.