President lays foundation of polypropylene and laminated bag production enterprise in Sumgayit
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the polypropylene and laminated bag production enterprise of “Nun” LLC in Sumgayit Industrial Park on January 27.
Elchi.az reports that the founder of “Nun” LLC, Kamran Rzayev, informed the head of state about the enterprise to be established.
It was noted that, according to the project to be implemented by this LLC, which was granted the status of resident of Sumgayit Industrial Park last year, the construction of a production enterprise is planned on an area of 1 hectare. The annual production capacity of the enterprise, which will use German technology, will be more than 3,120 tons in total, including 1,680 tons of laminated bags and 1,440 tons of polypropylene bags. The products will mainly meet the needs of the domestic market. 140 permanent jobs will be created here. The Azerbaijan Business Development Fund under the Ministry of Economy is planning to allocate a preferential loan worth 3 million manats for the establishment of the enterprise, the investment volume of which is 11.2 million manats.