Mirzoyan discusses peace process between Yerevan and Baku with PACE head
Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Petra Bayr in Strasbourg.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Armenian media that the parties discussed the progress in the process of peaceful settlement between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
During the discussion of the regional agenda, Mirzoyan informed about the steps taken and currently ongoing to strengthen and institutionalize the peace achieved between Baku and Yerevan within the framework of the Washington agreements dated August 8, 2025. The parties also touched upon humanitarian issues.
Mirzoyan also noted the importance of cooperation with the Council of Europe and stated that reforms in Armenia will continue. The interlocutors also emphasized the importance of inter-parliamentary relations.