A number of foreign online news channels and social media segments have been observed to spread disinformation of a dubious origin and not reflecting reality, aimed at undermining the strategic alliance between Azerbaijan and Turkey. Initial investigations revealed that this disinformation campaign originated from the Russian-language segment of the Internet, from the “Tsargrad.tv” resource.
Elchi.az reports that this is stated in the MEDIA statement.
“We strongly condemn and emphasize the unacceptability of such disinformation acts aimed at misleading public opinion with false and manipulative content directed against our country, and aimed at targeting the existing fraternal and allied relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey. We call on Azerbaijani and Turkish journalists, as well as media entities, to take a principled stance against such disinformation attempts, to refrain from spreading unconfirmed information, and to act responsibly in protecting the information environment.
At the same time, we invite the public of both countries not to believe false information and to rely only on the statements made by official bodies.
The Media Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan will continue its effective cooperation with the Public Relations Department of the Presidential Administration of Turkey in order to prevent such cases and form a unified position,” the statement said.