Interactive map-scheme will be prepared by conducting monitoring in the Caspian Sea
The preparation of an interactive map-scheme will be ensured by conducting monitoring in the Caspian Sea.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated at a meeting in the Cabinet of Ministers chaired by Prime Minister Ali Asadov.
At the meeting, including the mentioned issue, relevant instructions were given on determining and prioritizing the scope of work, studying international experience and implementing measures on the principle of public-private partnership, as well as dismantling emergency and unusable hydraulic structures and wells, removing sunken and semi-sunken ships, and assessing the impact of the measures taken on improving the marine environment.
It should be noted that the meeting was dedicated to the implementation of the “Complex Action Plan for 2025-2030 on repeated liquidation and isolation of various purpose emergency and unusable hydraulic structures in the Caspian Sea, including emergency and abolished wells, removal of trestle bridges, berths, platforms, as well as sunken and semi-sunken ships and other rehabilitation works” and improvement of the ecological situation of Baku Bay.