An Action Plan will be prepared, encompassing urgent measures to clean up Baku Bay (Seaside Boulevard) and improve the ecological situation, including the removal of metal structures exposed in coastal areas as a result of seawater withdrawal.
Elchi.az reports that this was announced at a meeting held in the Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister.
The Action Plan also includes preventing the discharge of wastewater into the basin, cleaning up oil slicks and various wastes floating on the water surface, as well as oil-contaminated soils in the surrounding areas.
It should be noted that the meeting was dedicated to the implementation of the “Complex Action Plan for 2025–2030 on the re-liquidation and isolation of various-purpose emergency and unusable hydraulic structures in the Caspian Sea, including emergency and abandoned wells, the removal of trestle bridges, berths, platforms, as well as sunken and semi-submerged ships, and other rehabilitation works”, as well as improving the ecological situation of Baku Bay.