France supports the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and between Turkey and Armenia.
Elchi.az reports with reference to foreign media that this was stated by the French Foreign Minister Jean-Noel Barro in a statement after a meeting with his Turkish counterpart Hakan Fidan in Ankara.
“In this context, the reopening of borders, increasing regional activity, and thus the welfare of the region within the sovereignty of both states are of great importance,” Barro said.
It should be reminded that on August 8, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the President of the United States of America Donald Trump, and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan signed a Joint Declaration on the meeting of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia in Washington.
On the same day, within the framework of the meeting of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with the President of the United States of America Donald Trump and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan in Washington, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan initialed the draft “Agreement on the establishment of peace and interstate relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia.” Armenia” and a joint appeal to the OSCE Chairman-in-Office by the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia (on the closure of the OSCE Minsk Process, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the conflict under discussion by the Minsk Conference, and the High-Level Planning Group). They signed a joint appeal by the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia to the OSCE Chairman-in-Office (regarding the closure of the OSCE Minsk Process, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office on the conflict under discussion by the Minsk Conference, and the High-Level Planning Group).