Azerbaijan has achieved remarkable digital transformation over the past five years through the “Online Azerbaijan” project.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Samaddin Asadov during his speech at the “Azerbaijan-Connectivity in the Hospitality Sector” Summit.
He noted that this initiative, launched in 2021 as part of the strategic roadmap for the development of internet infrastructure in our country, aims to provide high-speed broadband internet access to all our citizens, especially in underserved and remote regions:
“By the end of 2025, this project has achieved full coverage across the country. Access to fiber broadband internet has increased from only 9% to almost 100% today for households and businesses. This achievement has fundamentally reshaped Azerbaijan’s fixed broadband internet market.
The impact of this transformation is clearly reflected in performance indicators. According to Ookla Speedtest Intelligence data, the median speed of fixed broadband internet across the country increased from approximately 10 Mbit/s in 2020 to approximately 90 Mbit/s by the end of 2025.”
The Deputy Minister said that more than 40% of the work done within the project was directed to rural areas where approximately half of our population lives:
“As a result of replacing old copper networks with modern fiber-optic infrastructure through a public-private partnership model, we have significantly reduced the digital divide and ensured that geography is no longer a barrier to opportunities.”