The Baku Court of Appeal has reviewed the appeal regarding the release of Ali Karimli, the currently imprisoned chairman of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (APFP), to house arrest.
Elchi.az reports with reference to Yenisabah.az that this was stated by functionaries of the political organization.
The court did not grant the appeal and kept A. Karimli in custody.
It should be reminded that the State Security Service (SSS) detained A. Karimli, chairman of the APFP, and Mammad Ibrahim, a member of the party’s Presidium, on November 29. On December 1, the Sabail District Court chose a preventive measure of detention for each of them for a period of 2 months and 15 days.
Ali Karimli and Mammad Ibrahim are charged under Article 278.1 (actions aimed at forcibly seizing power, forcibly changing the constitutional structure of the state) of the Criminal Code. Both persons were arrested in connection with the criminal case initiated against the former head of the Presidential Administration, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev.