Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova participated in the 2nd session of the Women Parliament Forum of the Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly held in Abu Dhabi within the framework of her business trip to the United Arab Emirates.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the session, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova noted that the Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly is a platform for dialogue, solidarity and mutual understanding.
According to her, giving special importance to gender equality and women’s empowerment is a clear example of the Assembly’s continued commitment to collective action in order to achieve common goals.
Reminding that the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis has officially applied for observer status in the Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly, Sahiba Gafarova expressed her belief that supporting this application will open new opportunities for closer cooperation and more effective joint activities. She also noted that we are interested in developing relations between the Parliamentary Network of the Non-Aligned Movement, which is currently chaired by the Milli Majlis, and the Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly.
The Chairman of the Milli Majlis reminded that the opening of the first secular school for girls in the Muslim world in Baku in 1901 and the granting of the right to vote to women in 1918 reflects this approach and once again confirms the important role of women in Azerbaijani society.