President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening and foundation laying ceremonies of a number of production facilities in Sumgayit Industrial Park on January 27. Industrial parks are becoming one of the new drivers of economic development in Azerbaijan. On the one hand, industrial parks contribute to meeting local demand, and on the other hand, they support the increase in non-oil exports.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by economist scientist, Member of Parliament Vugar Bayramov.
According to the deputy, the export of non-oil and gas products in the first 11 months of 2025 amounted to 3 billion 317 million dollars:
“This means that Azerbaijan’s non-oil and gas exports increased by 7.3 percent in actual prices. Industrial parks and the strengthening of state support for entrepreneurship have a special share in this increase. So far, a total of 19.4 billion manats of products have been produced in industrial zones, of which 6.1 billion manats have been exported. Currently, the products produced are exported to 70 countries of the world.
Considering the volatility in the oil market and the strengthening of global geopolitical risks, further increasing non-oil and gas exports is of particular importance for economic diversification. In 2026, 57 percent of budget revenues and 68 percent of gross domestic product will fall to the share of the non-oil and gas sector. From this context, further increasing the share of the non-oil and gas sector in total exports is one of the main goals of the new era.”