The Turkish States Autism Federation held its next international event in Astana, Kazakhstan.
Elchi.az reports that the event was attended by representatives of organizations operating on autism from the member countries of the Organization of Turkish States and the Azerbaijani delegation.
Our country was represented at the event by Vugar Iskandarov, Member of the Milli Majlis, Honorary President of the Turkish States Autism Federation, Elnur Mammadli, President of the Turkish States Autism Federation, Sona Aliyeva, Vice President of the Azerbaijan Autism Association, as well as members of the Association.
During the meeting, important decisions were made to strengthen the social integration of people with autism spectrum disorder, implement joint projects, expand regional cooperation, organize sports competitions, develop training programs and conduct awareness-raising activities.
At the end of the event, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Azerbaijan Autism Association and the Kazakhstan National Autism Association. The memorandum opens new opportunities for conducting exchange of experience in the field of autism between the two countries, implementing joint projects, developing rehabilitation, training and social support programs.
It should be noted that such international platforms within the framework of the Turkish States Autism Federation make an important contribution to the formation of a unified approach in the field of autism in the region, strengthening scientific and practical cooperation and creating more accessible services for families.