191 streets and 9,153 addresses were assigned in the liberated territories last year
Last year, measures reflected in the “I State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, including electronic cadastre registration of lands, land management and land surveys, were continued.
This was reported by Elchi.az with reference to the State Service for Property Issues under the Ministry of Economy.
According to the information, in 2025, chamber works were carried out on 140.2 thousand hectares of land survey and 95.5 thousand hectares of geobotanical survey in the liberated territories. In addition, laboratory work was carried out on a total area of 233.7 thousand hectares.
Last year, a total of 9,153 entrance addresses and 2,943 internal addresses were determined on 191 streets in the liberated territories and entered into the Address Register Information System.
In 2025, 236 small state enterprises and facilities, shares of 8 open joint-stock companies established as a result of the transformation of state enterprises, land plots owned by the state where 208 facilities are located, and 1,160 vehicles were privatized.
It was noted that 18.8 million manats were invested in enterprises privatized through investment competitions in 2025, 12.2 million manats were paid to the state budget, and 622 new jobs were created in these enterprises.
Last year, 135.3 million manats were received from privatization to the state budget. This is 26.4 million manats or 24.2% more than in 2024. In general, the implementation of the annual budget forecast for the privatization of state property was ensured at the level of 123%.
During the reporting period, 58 auctions were organized for the purpose of privatization of state property. In total, 2,446 applications were submitted to participate in the auctions. There were 149 online connections through the “Electronic Auction” software to participate in the auctions. 644 electronic orders were accepted for the properties put up for auction.
High results were also achieved in the field of state property leasing. Thus, 4,957 new lease agreements were concluded in 2025, 621 of which were non-residential and 4,336 were related to land plots. In the past year, revenues to the state budget from the lease of immovable state property amounted to 46.2 million manats. This is 8.6 million manats or 23% more than in 2024. In general, the implementation of the annual budget forecast for the lease of immovable state property was ensured at the level of 135.9% during the reporting period.
Work has also continued in the field of land management, state control over the use and protection of land. In 2025, a total of 25,964 monitoring were conducted throughout the country. 1266 administrative protocols were drawn up against individuals and legal entities that violated the requirements of the Land Code, and a fine of 585 thousand manats was imposed.
Within the framework of the execution of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 28, 2024, the State Service for Property Issues accepts and considers applications for assigning land to categories, transferring them from one category to another, and changing their intended purpose within the category, through the electronic service “Consideration of applications for land category” put into use in 2025, is carried out electronically on the basis of the “single window” principle. For information, let us note that the category of 226 hectares of land was changed by the order of the Cabinet of Ministers last year.