Sahiba Gafarova Meets with the King of Bahrain
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the King of Bahrain, Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa, during her official visit to the Kingdom of Bahrain.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova conveyed the greetings of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to the King of Bahrain at the meeting.
King of Bahrain Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa asked to convey his greetings to the President of Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, the King of Bahrain, Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa, expressed his views on the development of Azerbaijan, as well as the importance of further deepening bilateral relations. He also emphasized the positive role of parliaments in expanding relations between our countries.
During the conversation, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, expressing that Azerbaijan-Bahrain relations are built on friendship, mutual trust and respect, stated that the existing political relations between our countries create opportunities for wide cooperation in other fields, including economic, investment and tourism. She recalled that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Bahrain. During the conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the mutual support of our friendly countries within the framework of international organizations.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova noted that this visit is the first official visit of the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis to the Kingdom of Bahrain, and emphasized that mutual visits and close contacts of parliamentary speakers, including deputies, contribute to the further deepening of relations between legislative bodies. She provided information about the meetings she held during the visit and the issues of cooperation between our parliaments.
During the meeting, an exchange of views was held on other issues of mutual interest.