Residential infrastructure is being restored in Jabrayil, 663 families have returned to their homeland
The Jabrayil region, located in the southwest of Azerbaijan, is one of the areas distinguished by its strategic position and rich historical and cultural heritage. The region, located on the left bank of the Araz River, has been under Armenian occupation for many years, and its infrastructure and cultural heritage sites have been destroyed. Currently, large-scale restoration and reconstruction works are being carried out in the Jabrayil region with state support.
According to APA’s Karabakh bureau, the residential infrastructure in the city of Jabrayil is being restored in stages. In the last year, 663 families have returned to their homeland. Families placed in multi-apartment residential buildings are provided with uninterrupted electricity, drinking water, natural gas and communication services.
Asgar Rustamov, one of the residents who returned to the city, said that he was forced to leave Jabrayil with his family in 1993. According to him, the period of displacement was difficult. He worked as a teacher in a refugee school for a long time. Currently, he lives in a new apartment in the city of Jabrayil. He said that being provided with all kinds of conditions and living with family members in his homeland is their biggest dream.
There are ancient settlements, historical monuments, Albanian-era temples and medieval rock carvings in the Jabrayil region.
According to Alirza Azizli, a resident of the city, there are still historical and natural objects in the region that need to be scientifically investigated. He noted that although he believed that the lands would be liberated, he did not think that he would witness these days.
It was observed that elderly residents living in the city also actively participated in the restoration of the environment. They volunteer in works such as cleaning green areas and pruning trees.
It should be noted that according to the “Master Plan for the Development of the City of Jabrayil”, the restoration and development of the city will be carried out in four stages.
According to the plan, it is planned to settle 15,000 people in the city of Jabrayil by the end of this year. 143 hectares of land have been allocated for housing, where the construction of low- and medium-rise multi-apartment buildings, as well as individual residential houses with backyard areas, is planned. According to the project, 82 percent of the population will live in multi-apartment buildings, and 18 percent will live in individual houses.