President signs decree on the implementation of amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on the implementation of the Law of December 30, 2025, “On Amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses of the Republic of Azerbaijan.”
Elchi.az reports that the decree ensures the implementation of amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses, and for this purpose, relevant amendments are made to the President’s previous decrees.
According to the decree, the powers of the executive authority stipulated in the second sentence of Article 63.3 of the Code of Administrative Offenses will be exercised by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The concept of “body (institution)” in the same article is defined as the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The document also notes that the concept of “guardianship and trusteeship body” in Article 602-2.5 of the Code has been specified. Thus, these powers regarding children placed in foster families and deprived of parental care are assigned to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, and in other cases, to commissions on the protection of children’s rights.
The decree instructs the Cabinet of Ministers to resolve issues arising from the relevant law. At the same time, changes have been made to the decrees signed by the President in 2016 and 2017, clarifying the division of powers related to administrative offenses.
It should be noted that the amendments serve to more accurately determine the scope of institutions and officials authorized to draw up protocols on administrative offenses.