President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Israeli Foreign Minister Gideon Saar on January 26.
Elchi.az reports that during the conversation, the meeting of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Israel in Davos a few days ago was recalled with satisfaction, and it was noted that issues related to our bilateral agenda were discussed during that meeting.
The successful development of relations between our countries in various directions, including economic-trade, energy, tourism and other fields was emphasized, cooperation issues in agriculture, water resources management, high technologies, as well as artificial intelligence were noted, mutual visits at various levels and the contribution of contacts to the deepening of cooperation were touched upon.
At the same time, the role of the intergovernmental commission was noted, and it was emphasized that the next meeting of the commission was held recently.
Gideon Saar said that he was accompanied by representatives of large business and business circles on this visit, and noted that the Azerbaijan-Israel business forum to be held within the framework of the visit will contribute to the development of economic and trade relations between our countries. He expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the state-level care shown to the Jewish community in Azerbaijan.
At the meeting, opinions were exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.