A meeting on “Monitoring the protection of the purity of the Azerbaijani language in television broadcasting” was held at the Audiovisual Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan with program directors and editors-in-chief of television channels.
APA was informed about this by the Council.
The broadcast of 14 television channels was monitored using an artificial intelligence-based program
The meeting discussed the statistics for December 2025 on the monitoring conducted by the Audiovisual Council regarding the use of foreign words in television broadcasting. In the last month of last year, the broadcast of 14 television channels with nationwide terrestrial and satellite broadcasting was monitored using an artificial intelligence-based program. During the monitoring, feature films, TV series, plays and other works of art, as well as speeches by foreign citizens, were not taken into account.
The use of the most common foreign words was checked as a result of initial observations. Then, the list of these words was submitted to the Institute of Linguistics of ANAS, with a request to indicate whether they really have equivalents in the Azerbaijani language as foreign words. According to the official opinion of the Institute of Linguistics, 33 of the submitted words were identified as foreign words with equivalents in Azerbaijani.
33 foreign words with equivalents in Azerbaijani were used a total of 1366 times
According to the general results of the monitoring, in December, 33 foreign words with equivalents in Azerbaijani were used a total of 1366 times by the presenters of 14 television channels.
The meeting emphasized that the ongoing monitoring work will be continuous, and it was recommended that the results of the monitoring be taken seriously by television broadcasters. Broadcasters were informed of the importance of strengthening editorial control in this direction, and it was noted that administrative penalties would be applied in accordance with the legislation if the trend of cases of unnecessary use of foreign words with equivalents in Azerbaijani does not decrease based on the results of the next monitoring.