New fines, administrative detention established for burning arable land
New fines are being established for repeated burning of arable land by a person who has been administratively punished for it.
Elchi.az reports that this is reflected in the amendments to the Code of Administrative Offenses approved by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the Code, for burning arable land, individuals are fined from four hundred to six hundred manats, officials are fined from one thousand five hundred to two thousand manats, or, taking into account the circumstances of the case and the identity of the offender, if the application of these measures is not considered sufficient, administrative detention for up to one month is applied, legal entities will be fined from five thousand to six thousand manats.
For repeated commission within one year from the date of entry into force of the decision on imposing an administrative penalty for the offense stipulated above, individuals are fined from six hundred to eight hundred manats, officials are fined from two thousand to two thousand five hundred manats, or, taking into account the circumstances of the case and the identity of the offender, if the application of these measures is not considered sufficient, administrative detention for a period of one to two months is applied, legal entities will be fined from six thousand to seven thousand manats.