In December of last year, presenters of 14 TV channels used 33 foreign words with Azerbaijani equivalents 1366 times.
Elchi.az reports that the Audiovisual Council has released information about this.
It was reported that the broadcast of 14 national terrestrial and satellite channels was monitored through an artificial intelligence-based program in the last month of last year:
“During the monitoring, feature films, TV series, plays and other works of art, as well as speeches by foreign citizens, were not taken into account. In particular, the use of the most common foreign words was checked. Then, the list of these words was submitted to the Institute of Linguistics of ANAS. They were asked to indicate whether they really have equivalents in Azerbaijani as foreign words. According to the opinion of the Institute of Linguistics, 33 words were identified as foreign words with equivalents in Azerbaijani.”
The Council recommended television broadcasters to take the results of the monitoring seriously and strengthen editorial control in this direction:
“If the tendency of unnecessary use of foreign words with Azerbaijani equivalents does not decrease during the next monitoring, administrative penalties will be applied in accordance with the legislation.”