Israeli Foreign Minister Gideon Saar, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan, met with the leaders of the Jewish community in Baku.
Elchi.az reports that the head of the Israeli Foreign Ministry announced this on his social network account.
“Today, in Azerbaijan, along with the country’s Muslim population, approximately 30,000 Jews live in an atmosphere of mutual respect, against the background of religious tolerance and protection of freedom of worship.
For generations, Azerbaijan has been an example and model as a country where Muslims are the majority, creating an opportunity for the Jewish community to live a prosperous and safe life.
I believe in the relations between the two countries. The large Jewish community that immigrated to Israel and the Jews remaining in Azerbaijan form a strong human bridge for increasingly strengthening relations in many areas. We will continue to strengthen these ties,” the Foreign Minister noted.