Economic sectors for mutual investments with Israel announced
130 commercial institutions operate in Azerbaijan with Israeli investments.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan, Mikayil Jabbarov, at the Azerbaijan-Israel business forum.
He stated that the total volume of investments between the two countries is approximately 600 million US dollars:
“Our countries have built a strong and pragmatic partnership covering a wide range of areas and yielding real results. A clear example of this is the strategic cooperation agreement signed and implemented between the Azerbaijan Investment Company (currently operating as the Azerbaijan Business Development Fund) and the Israeli company OurCrowd. Within this framework, Azerbaijan is negotiating investments to expand technology and business relations by focusing on energy, healthcare, cybersecurity, agro-food, and educational technology sectors.
Of course, the energy sector is an important area of our cooperation. Azerbaijan acts not only as a supplier but also as a significant investor in Israel’s energy sector. SOCAR, together with BP and other partners, has obtained licenses for gas exploration in Israel’s exclusive economic zone and is the operator of the exploration phase. On December 27, 2025, the parties signed a joint development agreement, and seismic and preparatory work for drilling are being carried out on a full scale.”
M.Jabbarov said that the acquisition of a 10 percent stake in the Tamar gas field demonstrates the strengthening of the partnership:
“The pharmaceutical sector is also one of the areas where Israeli companies are implementing projects in Azerbaijan. Work continues to expand activities in the field of water resources management and the use of alternative water sources. At the same time, negotiations are underway to increase the efficient reuse of water in agricultural production initiatives.”
“The Israel-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry operates as an effective platform for promoting business relations and investments between Azerbaijan and Israel,” the minister added.