The Resolution of the Milli Majlis dated December 19, 2025 on the announcement of amnesty on the occasion of the “Year of Constitution and Sovereignty” was applied to 12,336 people by the Penitentiary and Probation Services of the Ministry of Justice, as well as the Investigation Department, from December 22, 2025 to January 26, 2026.
The Ministry of Justice told Elchi.az about this.
According to the information, 4,977 of the persons to whom amnesty was applied were released from imprisonment for a certain period, and 6,613 were released from punishments not related to imprisonment. In addition, the sentences of 734 people sentenced to imprisonment were reduced by 6 months. 12 people were released from criminal liability (according to the investigative jurisdiction of justice bodies).
Among those released from punishment were 13 people who participated in the Patriotic War and 13 people who reached the age of 60 by the day the Decision came into force.
Of the persons to whom amnesty was applied, 1,021 committed crimes that did not pose a great public danger, 10,502 committed less serious crimes, and 813 committed serious crimes.
In total, 11,761 of the persons to whom amnesty was applied are men (17 of them are minors) and 575 are women.
It was reported that the execution of the amnesty act continues.