The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is considering the possibility of allocating a loan for a regional project to modernize border crossing points in several countries, including Azerbaijan.
Elchi.az reports that the project, called “Modernization of Border Points for Integration, Logistics and Development,” covers Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Pakistan, China, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
It is reported that Azerbaijan’s experience in the field of digitalization of customs procedures and improvement of border infrastructure is evaluated as a model within the framework of the project.
It should be noted that the total cost of the project is 50 million US dollars, and financing is planned to be carried out at the expense of the ADB’s capital resources. The project concept is scheduled to be approved in November 2027, and the loan in 2028.