Traffic police warned about adverse weather conditions
The Main State Traffic Police Department has warned about the possibility of icy roads.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the agency, although the adverse weather conditions that lasted for several days have relatively stabilized, the consequences of the snow that fell in the past days still remain.
It was noted that especially in mountainous and foothill regions, as well as in open areas exposed to wind in the morning and evening hours, on steep roads and bridges, the possibility of icy roads increases the risk of slipping many times over.
Considering that traffic intensity will increase on highways on the weekend, the Main State Traffic Police Department asked drivers, especially those traveling, not to forget the possibility of icing on the roads, not to travel with technically unsafe vehicles that are not equipped for the season, to plan trips as much as possible during daylight hours, and asked individuals and legal entities engaged in passenger transportation to give preference to safer routes.