Another training on “Azerbaijani language in the media” was held
The next stage of training on “Azerbaijani language in the media” was organized at the Teleradio Academy operating under the “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC.
Elchi.az reports that on the third day of the training, master classes were conducted by Honored Journalist, Head of the “Analytical Group” of AzTV Faig Huseyev, Associate Professor of the Department of Azerbaijani Linguistics of Baku State University (BSU) Fikret Shiriyev, Head of the Department of New Media and Communication Theory of BSU, Associate Professor Khatira Huseynova.
Faig Huseyev made a speech on “New trends in modern television” at the training. He spoke about today’s challenges of journalism, changes in the field of television, and the increasing role of analytical programs on the air.
At the same time, he emphasized that it is not correct to include some words in our language under the name of “common Turkic language”, and that it is important to preserve the purity of the Azerbaijani language and the cleanliness of the television language. During his speech, Faig Huseyev noted that the main requirement of each era is to adapt to innovations, and that artificial intelligence will become a serious competitor in the media in the near future.
Associate Professor of the Department of Azerbaijani Linguistics of BSU, Fikret Shiriyev, made a speech on “Media language: mistakes, habits and responsibility”.
Extensive discussions were held at the training on the development of language, especially on terms and international words. Fikret Shiriyev noted that the development of languages ​​is often related to words taken from other languages. For example, the share of loanwords in the Azerbaijani language is up to 60 percent. In the last 30 years, a large number of words have been adopted, especially from European languages.
The associate professor also noted other factors affecting the development of the language and emphasized that Latin is widely used in the world as the main scientific, religious and legal language. He also stated that there are misconceptions about the negative impact of loanwords on the mother tongue.
The head of the Department of New Media and Communication Theory of BSU, Associate Professor Khatira Huseynova made a speech on “Typical mistakes in television, radio and public speeches – literate oral speech: issues of pronunciation, intonation and emphasis”.
Extensive discussions were held at the training on speech errors encountered in television, radio and public speeches. Khatira Huseynova noted that speech is not only a field of philology and that its study is divided into two main areas – speaking technique and language purity. She also explained the differences between speech and language, and highlighted the features of correct speech and methods of beautification.
Khatira Huseynova also touched upon the importance of correct breathing and exhalation, and the unacceptability of using dialects in pronunciation. She stated that the use of dialects is wrong, especially in television journalism, and that such expressions can sometimes be used in the language of the interview to add color.
It should be noted that the main purpose of these trainings is to promote the correct, fluent and literary use of the Azerbaijani language in the media environment.