“There are good opportunities to further expand cooperation with Spain” – Sahiba Gafarova
There are good opportunities to further expand cooperation between Spain and Azerbaijan and to cover new directions.
Elchi.az reports that the Chairman of the Milli Majlis, Sahiba Gafarova, said this at a joint press conference with the Chairman of the Congress of Deputies of the Kingdom of Spain, Francina Armengol Socias.
“There is successful cooperation in a number of areas, and there are good opportunities to further expand this cooperation and cover new areas. At the same time, work is underway to expand the contractual and legal framework. Cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture is also very important. Strengthening relations in these areas will allow our peoples, especially our youth, to get to know each other better and get closer.
On the other hand, cooperation and mutual support within the framework of international parliamentary organizations are also of great importance. We also noted with satisfaction the meeting and discussions we held with Mrs. Armengol in Cape Town, Republic of South Africa, within the framework of the 11th Summit of Speakers of Parliaments of the “Big Twenty” countries. Undoubtedly, there are good opportunities to further expand relations between our parliaments. And Mrs. Armengol’s visit confirms our intention to take advantage of these opportunities,” the Chairman of the Milli Majlis said.