On January 23, a broad Board meeting dedicated to the results of activities in the fight against crime, protection of public order and ensuring public safety in 2025 and the tasks ahead in the current year was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
This was reported to Elchi.az by the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
It was reported that Minister Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who opened the meeting with an introductory speech, stated that thanks to the law enforcement policy successfully implemented under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, stability based on solid foundations in our country is “Constitution and Sovereignty Year” was reliably protected in 2025 as well. Service duties in the field of combating crime, protecting public order, and protecting human rights and freedoms were duly performed, and security was reliably ensured at international and republican mass events, as well as in the liberated territories. In general, the implementation of functions defined by law was continued professionally and decisively in mutual cooperation with other law enforcement agencies.
The report emphasized that last year, 31,852 crimes were recorded by all state institutions that are subjects of operational-search and investigation activities, 90.5 percent of them were solved, and the number of crimes per 100,000 people was 310 facts. 92.8 percent of crimes, or 29,572, were illegal acts investigated within the competence of internal affairs and prosecutor’s offices, and 93.5 percent of them were solved. 90.1 percent of serious and especially serious crimes, 90.9 percent of those committed in non-obvious circumstances, 98.9 percent of those against the person, 89.5 percent of those against property, all intentional murders, intentional serious injuries, robberies and robberies were solved. The results of solving petty thefts have also improved, rising to 92 percent.
A large amount of work has been done in the field of performing important tasks such as prevention and investigation of serious, especially serious and transnational organized crimes. Investigative and operational measures carried out jointly with the prosecutor’s office ensured the disclosure of a number of crimes that caused resonance in the society, as well as 355 crimes that remained unsolved from previous years were solved and the perpetrators were brought to justice.
It was noted that 1,033 people who committed serious and especially serious crimes were arrested, and 214 criminal groups were neutralized. Crimes committed in groups decreased by 8.9 percent, those committed with the use of firearms by 44.1 percent, crimes based on family conflicts by 3.1 percent, and those committed by previously convicted persons by 17.5 percent. At the same time, general crimes decreased by 6.2 percent, serious and especially serious crimes by 8.6 percent, those committed in non-obvious circumstances by 10.5 percent, intentional murders by 8.8 percent, intentional serious injuries by 4.7 percent, those against property by 6.7 percent, of which those committed using information technologies decreased by 16.9 percent, as well as road traffic accidents by 12.3 percent, the number of deaths in accidents by 9.8 percent, and the number of injured by 13.6 percent.
With the preventive measures implemented, 90 early marriage attempts were detected, 28 people were brought to criminal responsibility, administrative penalties were applied to 5 parents and 41 related persons, and preventive work was carried out with 57 more people. Also, criminal cases were initiated under the article of kidnapping of the Criminal Code for 15 cases of kidnapping, and appropriate liability measures were taken against 32 people.
5 tons and 675 kilograms of narcotic substances were seized from illegal circulation, which is 961 kilograms more than in 2024, 272 kilograms of narcotics were prevented from being smuggled into the country, 2 tons and 724 kilograms of relevant substances were detected related to online sales, and more than 294 tons of illegally cultivated and wild hemp and poppy bushes were collected and destroyed, 88 criminal groups were neutralized for crimes related to narcotics.
Monitoring of Internet resources in real time was also continued, and 954 sites promoting religious radicalism and criminal lifestyle, 769 involved in online sales of narcotic substances, 272 distributing pornographic materials, 189 distributing viruses that harm computer systems, 1,131 organizing illegal sports betting games, and a total of 3,315 sites, social network accounts and pages were detected and blocked.
The results of the search for the accused persons have also improved, amounting to 89.3 percent, and the location of 82 persons put on the international wanted list through the National Central Bureau of Interpol and 40 persons wanted by the member countries of this organization has been determined.
In total, 5,199 firearms, including 1,079 combat weapons, 2,183 shells and more than 220,000 cartridges were found in the liberated territories. 502 facts of illegal possession and carrying of firearms were detected, and 153 people were arrested for these crimes.
Police and Internal Troops serving in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur worked diligently to accelerate the Great Return program and fully fulfilled their duties.
Within the framework of measures to ensure citizen satisfaction, which is one of the important areas of activity and is kept under daily control, a total of 8,491 people were received, including 6,910 people from 70 cities and regions of the republic with prior information in the media, and most of the issues raised were resolved on the spot and positively.
Nearly 3 million appeals to the Ministry, its “102” Service and hotlines, as well as those published on social networks, were responded to promptly, and 86.7 percent of the material damage caused by crimes was compensated. The “E-Police” mobile application, which serves to increase transparency and efficiency in state-citizen relations and combines the functionality of obtaining documents and informative information, has been improved, and more than 825,000 citizens have registered by the end of last year.
More than 63,000 police officers and Internal Troops servicemen were involved in training, seminars, trainings, courses and online programs held in the country and abroad in order to increase the professionalism of personnel, have excellent theoretical and practical training, master modern working methods, and improve their knowledge and skills.
Speeches on the report were also heard in accordance with the agenda of the meeting. Speakers talked about the work done, the results achieved, the existing shortcomings and the measures taken to eliminate them.
Concluding the Board meeting, the Minister noted that the positive results achieved in 2025 are a manifestation of the continuous development of police-citizen relations and a logical result of effective cooperation with relevant state bodies, and expressed his gratitude to them for their support. He emphasized the importance of strengthening existing relations in order to maintain stability and security in society, as well as ensuring citizen satisfaction and protecting the legitimate interests and rights of every person as the main tasks. In this context, he demanded that the performance of service duties on prevention, detection and investigation of crimes, payment of material damage caused by illegal acts, consideration of citizens’ appeals and their reception be approached with high responsibility and professionalism. He also drew attention to the importance of awareness-raising activities in the field of anti-drug propaganda, and recommended that the activities in this direction be continued purposefully and the composition of specialists, educators, and public representatives of state institutions participating in relevant events be expanded, and that every relevant signal from schools and parents be responded to promptly.
In his speech, he also noted the shortcomings in the activities of some territorial bodies and gave instructions on their elimination and continuous improvement of the efficiency of service activities.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov expressed his deep gratitude on behalf of all personnel to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for his high attention and care for the internal affairs bodies, strengthening their material and technical base, strengthening the social protection of personnel, renewing their infrastructure, for the great value and trust he placed in their activities, and assured that the tasks in the field of protecting the rule of law and order in the country, ensuring the safety and satisfaction of citizens will be continued with great determination and determination.