Russian President Vladimir Putin announced at a meeting with Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas in the Kremlin that Russia is ready to send 1 billion dollars to the Gaza Peace Committee.
Elchi.az reports that Russian President Vladimir Putin and Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas discussed the situation in the Gaza Strip.
Speaking in the open part of the meeting held in Moscow, Putin said that relations with Palestine have deep roots and said: “Despite the difficulties in the region, our relations are developing. Bilateral trade is small, but it has a tendency to increase. Bilateral trade has tripled.”
Putin touched upon the importance of establishing a Palestinian state and said: “Russia’s approach to the settlement of the Palestinian issue is fundamental and does not depend on the situation. The creation and full functioning of a Palestinian state is the only way to solve the problem in the Middle East.” Touching on the situation in Gaza, Putin shared information that Russia provided 800,000 tons of aid there.
He noted that he will discuss the process of resolving the Palestinian issue with Abbas and US President Donald Trump within the framework of the initiative to create a “Peace Council” within the Gaza peace plan. Putin said that they plan to send 1 billion dollars from the frozen Russian assets in the USA to the Peace Council for the reconstruction of Gaza. “I think it is possible,” Putin said.
“We have previously discussed options regarding this issue with representatives of the American administration. Consultations on this topic are also planned in Moscow today.”