Only 1 week left until the end of applications within the framework of WUF13
There is only one week left until the end of the registration process for partner events to be organized within the Thirteenth session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13), which will be held in Baku on May 17–22, 2026.
Elchi.az reports that the deadline for applications is January 29, 2026.
WUF13, an international dialogue and cooperation platform in the field of urbanization, provides institutions and organizations with the opportunity to organize events in accordance with the Forum’s theme “Homes for All: Safe and Sustainable Cities and Settlements”. Applications must be submitted via this link.
Applications for the organization of events are accepted in seven categories: Networking, One UN, SDGs in Action, Urban Cinema, Urban Library, Voices from Cities and WUF Academy.
Applicant institutions and organizations must initially register online via the UN-Habitat Global Event Management System (GEMS) platform.
After completing the registration process, users can visit the “Applications” section in their personal panel to familiarize themselves with the requirements for the relevant categories and finalize their applications. Note that only one application can be submitted for each category.
Partner events, one of the main and strategic mechanisms of the Forum, create conditions for the international presentation of advanced practices, innovative approaches and practical solutions in the field of sustainable urban development. Through these events, participants have the opportunity to exchange knowledge and experience in the field of urbanization, establish institutional collaborations and contribute to the global urban agenda.
For more information on registration and event organization, please contact unhabitat-events@un.org.