NATO highly appreciates cooperation with Azerbaijan
NATO-Azerbaijan relations are based on solid foundations.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in the Swedish Embassy’s post about the visit of NATO Deputy Secretary General Radmila Sekerinska to Azerbaijan.
“On January 21-22, 2026, NATO Deputy Secretary General Radmila Sekerinska visited Azerbaijan. She met with Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, and Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elchin Amirbayov.
The parties reviewed the current state of Azerbaijan-NATO partnership and exchanged views on a number of issues of common interest, such as the Armenia-Azerbaijan normalization process, as well as NATO’s support for stability in the Black Sea region,” the post said.
It was emphasized that Radmila Sekerinska highly appreciates Azerbaijan’s long-term partnership with NATO.
“This partnership has been confirmed for more than 30 years by political dialogue and military interaction, practical cooperation in mutually beneficial areas such as defense education. The visit was carried out with the support of the Slovak and Swedish embassies, which act as NATO’s Coordinating Embassies in Azerbaijan,” the embassy said.