Meeting of Chairmen of Milli Majlis and Congress of Deputies of the Kingdom of Spain Held
Today, a meeting was held between Fransina Armengol Socías, Chairman of the Congress of Deputies of the Kingdom of Spain, who is on an official visit to our country, and Sahiba Gafarova, Chairman of the Milli Majlis.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis.
At the meeting, the special importance of this visit as the first visit of the Spanish Parliament Speaker to Azerbaijan was emphasized. It was noted that this visit, which took place after the first official visit of the Chairman of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis to the Kingdom of Spain in May 2025, is a clear example of the attention paid to the development of inter-parliamentary relations between Spain and Azerbaijan.
Speaking about the important role of inter-parliamentary cooperation, the Chairman of the Milli Majlis noted the importance of mutual visits in the development of relations between our parliaments and emphasized the activities of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Spain in the Azerbaijani Parliament. Sahiba Gafarova informed about the progress of the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Fransina Armengol Socías shared her impressions of the Victory Museum she visited in Baku and the development she saw in our country. She noted that Spain supports the sovereignty of Azerbaijan and is interested in developing cooperation with it in various fields. The Speaker of the Parliament spoke about the importance of the existing relations between our countries in the economic field, including cooperation in the energy sector, and noted that they are ready to further expand the activities of Spanish companies in Azerbaijan.
During the conversation, there was also an exchange of views on the prospects for the development of inter-parliamentary relations and other issues of mutual interest.