Kamran Asadov arrested in the courtroom
A court hearing was held on the criminal case regarding the illegal carrying of technical devices to entrance and graduation exams.
Elchi.az reports that witnesses testified at the trial held today in the Ganja City Court under the chairmanship of Judge Elchin Mammadov.
Ramin Abdullayev, who is known as a witness in the case, stated in his testimony that he met Gunduz Abbasov through a teacher named Afsana: “Teacher Afsana knew that my child was weak in education. She gave me Gunduz’s number and said that there is such a person who will help to pass the exam. I met Gunduz. He showed me a small thing, a headset, that he said would help my child pass the exam. I agreed. First they asked for 18,000 manats. I paid them 9,000. My child failed the exam he took in Ganja. I still haven’t gotten the money back.”
The representative of the SEC, who spoke at the trial, stated that these devices were seized for the first time from two applicants taking the exam at the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University. The case was revealed after that.
Another witness, applicant Farid Abdullayev, who participated in the exams, said in his testimony that he knew Gunduz Abbasov as a teacher who gave preparation: “I told my father that Gunduz Abbasov would help me in the exam. Then we applied to Gunduz Abbasov. I had to wear headphones before entering the exam.”
Ruslan Chobanov, who is known as a witness in the case, stated in court that he did not know the defendants: “An acquaintance named Anar called me. He asked for help for his daughter in the exam. I told the situation to my student friend Namig from Ganja. Namig connected me with Gunduz. They said that 125,000 dollars were needed for this job. I told this amount to the parent and he agreed and gave me the amount. I gave them 77,000 manats from that amount and kept the rest. After the case was revealed, the entire amount was paid to the other party.”
Later, Bahman Huseynli, the assistant and relative of Kamran Asadov, who was accused in the case, testified. He stated that the accused Gunduz Abbasov is Kamran Asadov’s classmate: “A parent named Gulten came to us. He asked Kamran muallim to help her son pass the exam. Kamran muallim told him that there are people who deal with this. Kamran muallim sent Gulten khanum to Gunduz Abbasov. Once Gunduz brought headphones to our room. Gunduz Abbasov was training there. Then Gunduz was arrested. Kamran muallim also ordered me to take the headphones in the room to the investigation. I fulfilled the order.”
The judge presiding over the process said that a person named Mehman Jafarov, who applied to the Naftalan City Police Department, also complained about Kamran Asadov and Gunduz Abbasov regarding the same cases.
The judge said that the same situation may occur in the upcoming exams.
The state prosecutor requested that a decision be made to arrest Kamran Asadov because he violated the requirements of the measure of restraint of being under police supervision.
After that, the court went to deliberation.
The court panel, which returned from the deliberation, decided to choose a measure of restraint in the form of arrest for the defendant Kamran Asadov during the court proceedings. He was arrested in the courtroom and sent to the pre-trial detention center.
The process will be continued on February 12.
It should be noted that the Press Service of the General Prosecutor’s Office reported that the preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the basis of information received by the State Security Service from the State Examination Center regarding assistance to persons who participated in entrance and graduation exams to higher schools in violation of the exam rules was continued in the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the General Prosecutor.
The preliminary investigation established reasonable suspicions that Abbasov Gunduz Yashar oglu, who is engaged in individual entrepreneurship, illegally prepared technical means intended for secretly obtaining information in order to help applicants and students of the preparation course he organized to answer tests during entrance and graduation exams to higher schools, as well as Asadov Kamran Alim oglu, by entering into a criminal relationship with 3 people and personally 8 people, a total of 11 people, by installing these technical means on them.
In addition, there are reasonable suspicions that Huseynov Sanan Rasim oglu, in the territory of Sumgayit city, sold 31 technical devices intended for secretly obtaining information and belonging to certain participants of civil circulation, without obtaining a special permit, contrary to the requirements of the relevant normative legal acts.
Based on the collected evidence, Gunduz Abbasov was charged under Articles 302.3 (illegal sale and acquisition for the purpose of selling technical means intended for secretly obtaining information) and 308.1 (abuse of official powers) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Kamran Asadov under Articles 302.3 and 32.5, 308.1 (assistance in abuse of official powers), and Sanan Huseynov was charged under Article 302.3 of the same Code, and by the decision of the court based on the petition of the investigating body and the submission of the prosecutor conducting the procedural supervision of the preliminary investigation, arrest was chosen for Gunduz Abbasov, and non-arrest measures of restraint were chosen for other persons by the decision of the investigating body.
The preliminary investigation of criminal cases has been completed and sent to the relevant courts for consideration.
It was noted that Kamran Asadov was previously brought to criminal responsibility by the Main Department for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General under Articles 178.2.4 and 310 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan and was sentenced by the court’s verdict dated 18.02.2015 to correctional labor (main) for a term of 2 years with a fine (additional) and deduction of 15% of his earnings to the state.