Heads of religious denominations in Azerbaijan congratulate President Ilham Aliyev
Members of the Advisory Council of Religious Denominations in Azerbaijan congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on being awarded the International “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity”.
Elchi.az reports that the congratulation emphasized that Azerbaijan’s exemplary interfaith cooperation, multiculturalism and inter-sectarian understanding model is appreciated worldwide.
“Progress and prosperity are impossible without peace, stability, and mutual understanding, and your activity as the political leader of Azerbaijan in this direction deserves the kindest words and the highest awards. Being at the forefront of the world’s peace agenda – participation as a founder in the Peace Council is another shining example of your valuable activity for the sake of ideals pleasing to the Almighty Creator. We are proud to see you as a founder in such a prestigious global platform, and it inspires sympathy and pride in religious people who are an integral part of the Azerbaijani people. We are confident that this historic step will play a major role in global peace and the elimination of threats and dangers that concern humanity,” the congratulation emphasized.
It should be noted that the congratulatory letter was signed by Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, Bishop Alexy of Baku and Azerbaijan of the Russian Orthodox Church, Ordinary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Roman Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Vladimir Fekete, Head of the Mountain Jews Community in Azerbaijan Milikh Yevdayev, Head of the European Jews Community in Baku Aleksandr Sharovski, Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian Religious Community Robert Mobili, Head of the Sephardic Jewish Religious Community of Baku Zamir Isayev.
It should be reminded that President Ilham Aliyev is among the winners of the prestigious Sheikh Zayed Foundation of the United Arab Emirates for the “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” for 2026.