A court hearing was held on the appeal filed by Namig Mirzayev, who served as the head of the Financial Service of the “N” corps of the Ministry of Defense, who was accused of embezzlement on a particularly large scale.
Elchi.az reports that a decision was made at the Baku Court of Appeal, presided over by Judge Anar Ibrahimov.
According to the decision, Namig Mirzayev’s complaint was partially granted and the sentence was reduced by 3 months because the period for attracting one episode in the criminal case had expired.
It should be noted that, according to the verdict of the Baku Military Court, Namig Mirzayev was sentenced to 11 years and 6 months of imprisonment. N.Mirzayev paid 343,810 manats of the damage he caused to the state.
He is considered guilty of 6 million embezzlements. The accused is serving his sentence in a strict regime penitentiary.
It should be noted that Namig Mirzayev was arrested last August based on the petition of the State Security Service.
Accused Namig Mirzayev is charged under Articles 179.4 (embezzlement on a particularly large scale) and 308 (abuse of official powers) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.