On January 23, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, received the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Vahid Jalalzadeh, who is on a visit to our country.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has released information about this.
During the meeting, the bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between the two countries, the recent tensions in Iran, as well as regional issues were discussed.
Deputy Minister V. Jalalzadeh provided detailed information about the recent tensions and the current situation in Iran.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, in turn, emphasized the importance we attach to stability in Iran and conveyed his condolences to the families of those who died during the recent events.
The importance of contacts between the Presidents of the countries, mutual visits, including the existing political dialogue, and the discussion of issues of common interest in the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Iran, were noted to contribute to the expansion of cooperation. The work of the State Commission on cooperation in economic, trade and humanitarian fields between Azerbaijan and Iran was noted with satisfaction.
Discussing the prospects of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of transport and communications, the parties noted that a number of projects implemented by Azerbaijan and Iran play an important role in the development of transport corridors passing through our region.
During the meeting, there was also an exchange of views on other issues of mutual interest.