On January 23, 2026, a large-scale board meeting was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan under the leadership of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the meeting was attended by the senior staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and heads of structural divisions.
During the board meeting, in accordance with the foreign policy line determined by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the work done by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs during 2025, the main priorities for 2026, issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation, economic, climate and humanitarian diplomacy, international aid efforts, diplomatic activities in the post-conflict period, protection of the rights and freedoms of Azerbaijani citizens abroad, and issues of organizing the activities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs were discussed, and relevant instructions were given.