173 students study and 19 teachers work at the secondary school in Lachin city
The educational infrastructure is being restored in stages in the liberated territories. Large-scale projects are being implemented in this direction within the framework of the Great Return program. The main purpose of the projects is to create educational institutions that meet modern standards in the regions and to ensure the uninterrupted educational process.
According to Elchi.az, one of such educational institutions is secondary school No. 2 in Lachin city. Shabnam Ughurlu, the acting director of the school, said that the educational institution has been operating since 2022. Currently, 173 students study at the school with 510 student places. 19 teachers are involved in the teaching process.
The school building is equipped with modern educational infrastructure. The educational institution has 9 classrooms for 24 students, 5 classrooms for 18 students, 4 classrooms for 12 students, computer science and technology rooms, 3 laboratories, a pre-school room, as well as a military training room.
It was reported that the created conditions create wide opportunities for students to receive quality education in their native lands and develop their knowledge and skills. The restoration of the educational infrastructure in the liberated territories makes an important contribution to the revival of social life in the region and the permanent settlement of the population.