The first vocational class has been organized in a special general education school in the country
A special working group has been formed, a professional specialty has been determined, and a training program has been prepared for the organization of the class, which was established from the 2025–2026 academic year.
The State Agency for Preschool and General Education informed Elchi.az about this.
It was reported that a special workshop was established at the school and provided with the necessary material and technical base for the effective organization of the educational process.
The vocational class is staffed for the 10th grade, where 8 students with limited health opportunities study. In the classroom, students are taught knowledge and skills in the field of tailoring.
During the acquaintance with the activities of the vocational class, lessons and practical exercises were observed, students’ skills were demonstrated, and the implementation status of the curriculum and programs was reviewed.
The Deputy Director of the State Agency for Preschool and General Education, Vafa Yaqublu, also participated in the event. She stated that along with the academic performance of school graduates, it is important to develop self-service skills and certain competencies in the field of household and home economics.
It should be noted that the implementation of the pilot project serves to develop the skills of students with special educational needs and increase their level of preparation for the labor market.