Public hearings on textbooks proposed in Milli Majlis.
According to Elchi.az, such a proposal was made by MP Elnara Akimova at today’s meeting of the Parliamentary Committee on Science and Education.
The MP said that especially today, the calls of President Ilham Aliyev regarding the native language make it necessary to reconsider this issue: “I propose that public hearings on textbooks be organized for 2026 with the initiative of the Milli Majlis Committee on Science and Education. We should involve subject teachers, education experts, and scientists from pedagogical universities in public hearings. Because the main purpose of these hearings is to objectively discuss the comprehensibility of the language of textbooks, their suitability for age level, factual and terminological errors, logical sequence, and degree of loading, and collegiality is required in this work. Based on the results of public hearings, an official opinion document should be prepared and sent to the Ministry of Science and Education.”
MP Jeyhun Mammadov also noted that there are problems in the textbook: “There are problems in the textbook, more systematic and extensive discussions should be held on the digitalization of textbooks.”
The MP also noted that the ranking of world universities was announced yesterday, and higher education institutions of a number of countries are included in the list: “It is a positive thing that several Azerbaijani universities are represented in this ranking. Although Baku State University, Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University and other higher education institutions are included in this list, the main goal in the next stage should be to ensure that Azerbaijani universities achieve higher and stronger positions in international rankings.