Private medical institutions will be able to provide oncological care
Oncological care will be carried out by specialized state medical institutions, as well as by private medical institutions licensed in accordance with the Law on Licenses and Permits (according to the annex to the license).
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the amendment proposed to the Law on Oncological Care, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Health Committee of the Milli Majlis.
Currently, according to the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Oncological Care, oncological services are provided only by state institutions specialized in providing oncological services. In this regard, medical care for cancer patients who are citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan is provided in state medical institutions at the expense of the state budget. Also, the state guarantees the creation of specialized state institutions and oncological service structures that carry out dispensary observation, examination, treatment and rehabilitation of cancer patients, and the strengthening of their material and technical base.
Treatment and diagnostic assistance to cancer patients is provided in specialized oncological institutions based on individual application or referral from a treatment and prevention institution. Measures for examination and treatment of cancer patients in state medical institutions are financed at the expense of the state budget.
Article 24 of the Law on Protection of Public Health establishes the patient’s right to choose a doctor, including a treating doctor and a treatment and prevention institution, with his/her consent. That is, the patient has the right to receive treatment in a state or private medical institution at his/her own will. However, according to the Law on Oncological Care, citizens can only receive services in specialized state medical institutions.
Based on the above, if any private medical institution engages in this activity, it is considered an activity outside the license and is held liable. Currently, the large number of patients receiving oncological care in the country and the fact that the provision is carried out solely at the expense of the state budget cause citizens to go abroad. However, there are private medical institutions in the country that can provide oncological care services, equipped with modern equipment and staffed by qualified doctors.
Therefore, in order to eliminate this problem, it is proposed that private medical institutions provide oncological care in accordance with the requirements of the Law on Licenses and Permits.
This will allow citizens to receive medical services in any medical institution at their own discretion, ensuring the right of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, foreigners and stateless persons to independently choose their treating doctors and receive treatment in the appropriate medical institution at their own discretion.