A course on “Communication, information technologies and cybersecurity” was held in Baku by the NATO Land Forces Command Mobile Training Team located in Izmir, Turkey.
Elchi.az was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense.
It was reported that the event was held between the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan and NATO in accordance with the “Individual Partnership Cooperation Program” for 2026.
The main purpose of the course, organized at the Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev, is to increase the theoretical and practical knowledge of military personnel in the fields of communication, information technology and cybersecurity, to teach the application of modern technological solutions and tools, and also to teach participants NATO standards and procedures in this field.
During the course, military personnel were presented with briefings on “Communication Support”, “Information Technologies”, “Cybersecurity” and other topics by the NATO Mobile Training Team, and theoretical and practical exercises were organized.
In the end, certificates were presented to the participants.