The expansion of state-owned airports and/or airfields, or the construction of new airports and/or airfields, is included in the list of state needs that justify land acquisition.
According to Elchi.az, this is reflected in the amendment proposed to the Law “On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs,” which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Agrarian Policy Committee of the Milli Majlis.
Relevant amendments are also being made to the Civil Code.
It was noted that Article 3 of the Law “On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs” establishes state needs (five state needs) that justify the acquisition of land.
The need arises to acquire land owned by municipalities and private individuals within the framework of implementing the requirements of international aviation organizations for airports, improving flight safety, creating (expanding) protected security zones around airports, building new runways, and expanding runways. However, the fact that the acquisition of land for the listed purposes is not reflected in the Law “On the Acquisition of Land for State Needs” creates difficulties in regulating property relations on land and in the operative execution of expansion and construction works. Taking into account the above and the special importance of airports, the legal basis is being formed for the acquisition of land for state needs during the expansion of the territories of state-owned airports and/or airfields or the construction of new airports and/or airfields.