Ilham Aliyev met with President of the United States Donald Trump – UPDATED
On January 22, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with President of the United States Donald Trump in Davos.
Elchi.az reports that satisfaction was expressed at the meeting with the development of relations between our countries in various fields after Donald Trump’s return to power.
The historical role of President Donald Trump in achieving agreements on advancing the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia in Washington on August 8 last year was emphasized.
The head of our state touched upon the steps taken towards the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev noted that peace already exists in the region, and this is also reflected in the establishment of trade relations between the two countries. In this regard, he emphasized the export of oil products from Azerbaijan to Armenia, as well as the delivery of imported grain to Armenia through our country.
The head of our state noted the important role of the Zangezur corridor, including the TRIPP project, in terms of regional connections.
During the conversation, the importance of the Peace Council created under the chairmanship of the US President was touched upon, and the importance of this body in strengthening peace in the Middle East and contributing to the resolution of global conflicts was noted. The invitation of Azerbaijan as a founding member state to the Peace Council was assessed as a manifestation of the Azerbaijan-US strategic partnership and the role of our country in promoting peace in the world.
During the conversation, the heads of state exchanged views on the prospects of our bilateral relations, and noted the role of mutual visits and contacts at various levels in deepening our relations.
15:50
Elchi.az reports that the Presidential Press Service has released information about this.