The construction and development process continues in the city of Shusha, which has been liberated from occupation. New residential buildings are being built to ensure the return of former internally displaced persons to their native lands. At the same time, the restoration of historical and cultural heritage and the implementation of infrastructure projects are being carried out. All the work done is carried out in accordance with the architectural style specific to Shusha.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated by Rza Abdullayev, Head of the Department of Territorial Development and Public Transport Management of the Shusha City State Reserve Department.
It was noted that the first residential complex in Shusha was put into operation in 2024. The residential complex put into operation consists of a total of 23 buildings. Currently, life in the city is gradually reviving, car traffic is observed on the streets, lights are on in residential buildings, and residents are returning to their daily rhythm.
According to the information, the population in the city is expected to increase gradually at the current stage. For this purpose, the construction of new residential areas is being continued. Thus, the construction of multi-apartment buildings is being carried out in D3 and D4 residential areas.
A total of 17 multi-apartment buildings are planned to be built in the D3 residential area. In the first stage, the construction of 10 buildings is underway. In the second stage, it is planned to start the construction of 7 more buildings after the completion of the relevant preparatory work. The buildings in the D3 residential area will be 5 and 6 storeys. Currently, the installation of reinforced concrete structures of buildings is being carried out rapidly and with high quality in both D3 and D4 residential areas.
In residential buildings, each building will be equipped with an elevator and underground parking. According to the project, the buildings are designed in accordance with the architectural style of the city of Shusha. It is planned to create children’s playgrounds, green areas, as well as artificial lakes for collecting rainwater in the area.
In addition, after the D3 and D4 residential areas, 6.2 hectares of land have been allocated for the construction of the D5 residential area. It is planned to build 16 buildings, a total of 274 apartments, in the allocated area. The apartments will have 2, 3, 4 and 5 rooms. It is planned to start the implementation of the project after the completion of the relevant documentation and preparation work.