Elchin Amirbayov, Special Representative of the President of Azerbaijan, met with NATO Deputy Secretary General Radmila Shekerinska, who is on a visit to Baku.
Elchi.az reports that the Permanent Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO shared this on its “X” account.
The peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia was discussed during the meeting.
The parties also noted that the first visit of the North Atlantic Council ambassadors to Azerbaijan in 2025 and the meeting with President Ilham Aliyev was a significant event in the history of partnership with NATO.
“The current state and future prospects of mutually beneficial partnership between NATO and Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan’s contribution as an active and reliable partner to peacekeeping operations carried out under the leadership of the North Atlantic Alliance and to the energy security of Europe, cooperation in the field of humanitarian demining, as well as regional security and other issues were discussed in detail,” the report says.