Cases when the state will pay tuition fees for those with special needs for social protection are determined
Cases are determined when tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection will be paid from the state budget while they are studying on a paid basis.
According to Elchi.az, this was reflected in the amendment proposed to the Law “On Education”, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Committee on Science and Education of the Milli Majlis.
According to the current Law “On Education”, tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection must be paid from the state budget while they are studying on a paid basis in educational institutions.
According to the project, tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection will be paid from the state budget only while they are studying on a paid basis in educational institutions of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In this case, additional education will be excluded. In other words, tuition fees of persons with special needs for social protection will not be paid from the state budget while they are studying on a paid basis.
The persons with special needs for social protection are the following:
– Tuition fees of the following persons with special needs for social protection are paid from the state budget while they are studying on a paid basis in educational institutions:
– children deprived of parental care, as well as persons from among them, studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– family members of martyrs studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– persons who have been awarded the title of “War Veteran” for participating in combat operations for the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, studying in state, municipal and private higher, secondary specialized and vocational education institutions;
– persons with 61-100 percent impairment of body functions, as well as persons under 18 years of age with disabilities and persons with disabilities studying in vocational education institutions, studying in state, municipal and private higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– children of citizens who have been disabled in connection with the defense of the territorial integrity, independence and constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan and who died for the freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, went missing in connection with military operations and were declared dead by the court, studying in state, municipal and private higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the status of internally displaced persons in accordance with the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Status of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (Internally Displaced Persons)”, studying in state higher and secondary specialized education institutions;
– persons under the age of 20 studying in state, municipal and private vocational education institutions with a parent with a disability due to 81-100 percent impairment of body functions, whose monthly income is below the subsistence minimum;
– children or adolescents under the age of 18, including children in the womb on the day of relocation, who were relocated from exclusion and relocation zones, as well as one of the parents born after April 26, 1986, who participated in the elimination of the consequences of the Chernobyl NPP accident, or who suffered from the Chernobyl accident and were likely to be directly exposed to radioactive radiation, studying in state, municipal and private vocational education institutions;
– persons who have settled in the liberated territories and were admitted to state, municipal and private vocational education institutions in the 2025/2026, 2026/2027, 2027/2028 academic years, as well as those studying in those educational institutions.