Bayramov met with NATO Deputy Secretary General
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received NATO Deputy Secretary General Radmila Shekerinska.
Elchi.az reports that the information was spread by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the meeting, the current cooperation agenda and prospects within the framework of partnership between Azerbaijan and NATO, the work done within the framework of partnership mechanisms, as well as regional and international security issues were discussed.
The parties noted the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO and stated that the dialogue and mutual activity implemented within the existing partnership framework make a positive contribution to regional security. Opportunities for cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO in demining, cyber security and other fields were reviewed.
Azerbaijan’s experience in participating in NATO’s peace support operations and missions, its close support for processes in Afghanistan, reforms in the field of defense, and the work done in the field of ensuring adaptability were appreciated. The visit of the mission consisting of permanent representatives of NATO member countries to Azerbaijan last November was recalled with satisfaction.
During the meeting, information was also provided on the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process, diplomatic efforts and confidence-building measures implemented to ensure sustainable and lasting peace in the region, agreements reached within the framework of the August 8 Washington summit and peace prospects, as well as regional transport and connectivity projects.