As we reported, today in Davos, a meeting was held between the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, and the President of the United States of America, Donald Trump.
Elchi.az reports that the historical role of President Donald Trump in reaching agreements on advancing the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia in Washington on August 8 last year was emphasized at the meeting.
The head of state touched upon the steps taken towards the normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. President Ilham Aliyev noted that peace already exists in the region, and this is also reflected in the establishment of trade relations between the two countries. In this regard, he emphasized the export of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia, as well as the delivery of imported grain to Armenia through our country.
The head of state noted the important role of the Zangezur corridor, including the TRIPP project, in terms of regional connections.