AQTA inspected 32 water production enterprises last year, and shortcomings were revealed
The Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AQTA) inspected 32 water production enterprises last year.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from AQTA, it was revealed that the requirements of technical normative legal acts were violated in 24 enterprises during the inspection.
In this regard, administrative penalties were applied to the entrepreneurs and mandatory instructions were given. Also, relevant decisions were made in accordance with the legislation regarding the identified shortcomings.
The following inconsistencies were mainly detected during the inspection:
− the enterprise operates without food safety registration;
− unsatisfactory sanitary-technical and sanitary-hygienic condition;
− failure to comply with the principle of technological sequence;
− failure to include necessary information in accordance with the legislation in the label information;
− the test results of the water do not meet the standards;
− employees do not comply with hygiene rules, do not undergo initial and periodic medical examinations;
− failure to carry out disinfection, disinsection and deratization works.
As a result of the examination of the samples taken within the framework of the inspection according to the minimum quality and safety indicators, non-compliance was detected in 28 samples and the removal of these products from circulation was ensured.
At the same time, within the framework of the conducted monitoring, samples were taken from 34 water production enterprises, as well as from 57 modular water devices installed on roadsides and in the yards of buildings, and were subjected to laboratory tests. As a result of the test, non-compliance with microbiological indicators was determined in 32 samples taken from 31 water production enterprises, as well as in samples taken from 33 water devices. In this regard, necessary measures were taken within the framework of the legislation, administrative penalties were applied to the entrepreneurs and mandatory instructions were given.
As a result of all the control measures, the implementation of improvement works in the enterprises, as well as the adaptation of the labels of the products to the requirements of the legislation, was ensured.